2017 Academic Decathlon

 

 All Division Nebraska State Champion! National Qualifier!

3rd Place at Nationals; Small School (<650) Division

 

For the first time in Nebraska history a Small School Division team has won the overall State Championship of Nebraska.  On April 22-25, 2017 Mount Michael will represent our state at the national competition held in Madison, Wisconsin.

 

Left to Right: Jackie Kure, Cole Dorfmeyer, Donovan Clements, Cole McCoy, Jackson Panzer, Kevin Arul, Henry O'Callaghan, Luka Mixen,
Broden Kaps, Gerald Righter, Joe Coldiron, Dave Cormier, J.P. Jensen, Eileen Sullivan.

Omaha World Herald

 

The theme for the 2016-2017 Academic Decathlong was World War II.  The 10 events were Essay, Speech, Interview, 6 Written subject tests on Art, Music, Economics, Literature, Science, Math concluding with the public Super Quiz on the Top of World War II.

 

Mount Michael swept the small school division for top scorers on all levels. Honors Henry Callaghan, Scholastic: Jackie Kure, Varsity Kevin Arul.

 

In the Super Quiz the Knights tied for 1st with Omaha Burke.

 

Individual Medals:

Honors:

Henry O’Callaghan: 1st Art, Econ, Lit, Science, Essay; 2nd Math & Speech; 3rd Music; 1st overall Honors; Team High Score

Gerald Righter: 2nd Art, Econ, Science, Essay; 3rd Lit; 2nd overall Honors

Broden Kaps: 1st Math; 2nd Interview

Alternate Honors: 

J.P. Jensen: 1st Hard Science, Soft Science, and Fine Arts

 

Scholastic:

Jackie Kure: 1st Econ, Math, Interview; 2nd Science; 3rd Lit; 1st overall Scholastic

Joe Coldiron: 1st Science; 2nd Interview & Math; 3rd Econ; 2nd overall Scholastic

Donovan Clements: 1st Art & Lit; 3rd Econ & Science

Alternate Scholastic:

Cole McCoy: 1st Hard Science, Soft Science, and Fine Arts

 

Varsity:

Kevin Arul: 1st Math, Music, Science, Speech, Interview; 2nd Lit; 3rd Art & Econ; 1st overall Varsity

Luka Mixan: 1st Art, Econ, Lit, Essay; 2nd Speech & Interview; 3rd Music & Science; 2nd overall Varsity

Jackson Panzer: 3rd Speech & Lit

Alternate Varsity:

Cole Dorfmeyer:  1st Hard Science & Soft Science; 2nd Fine Arts